List of nominated artists on MTV Africa Music Awards 2021

The 2021 MTV Africa Music Awards (MAMA) will be held in Kampala, Uganda, on February 20, 2021, in a virtual set up that will be broadcast live on MTV Base. Talented African musicians are on the list of nominees, including Burna Boy, Busiswa, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, OMG, Innoss’B, Kabza De Small, John Blaq, and Master KG.

Other stars of the African music industry, such as Suspect 95, Sheebah, Soraia Ramos, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade, and Wizkid, have each been nominated for two awards… Calema de São Tomé and Príncipe lead the pack with three nominations for Artist of the Year, Best Group, and Best Portuguese Speaking Number.

A total of 52 artists from 15 countries nominated for MAMA Kampala 2021 were revealed in the top 10 musical categories by MTV Africa Music Awards (MAMA) last Wednesday evening, during a 45-minute special broadcast on MTV Base.

The nominations of MAMA 2021:

Best Female

  1. Simi (Nigeria)
  2. Sheebah (Uganda)
  3. Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
  4. Busiswa (South Africa)
  5. Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  6. Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
  7. Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Best Male

  1. Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  2. Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  3. Kabza De Small (South Africa)
  4. Harmonize (Tanzania)
  5. Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
  6. Master KG (South Africa)
  7. Rema (Nigeria)

Best Group

  1. Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
  2. Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  3. Kabza De Small / DJ Maphorisa (South Africa)
  4. Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
  5. Ethic (Kenya)
  6. Rostam (Tanzania)

Artist of the Year

  1. Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  2. Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
  3. Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  4. Master KG (South Africa)
  5. Davido (Nigeria)
  6. Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  7. Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best Breakthrough Act

  1. Elaine (South Africa)
  2. Tems (Nigeria)
  3. Omah Lay (Nigeria)
  4. Zuchu (Tanzania)
  5. John Blaq (Uganda)
  6. Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
  7. Focalistic (South Africa)

Best Hip Hop

  1. Nasty C (South Africa)
  2. Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)
  3. Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
  4. Kwesi Arthur (Ghana)
  5. NGA (Angola)
  6. OMG (Senegal)

Best Ugandan Act

  1. Sheebah
  2. Bebe Cool
  3. John Blaq
  4. Vinka
  5. Daddy Andre
  6. Spice Diana

Best Lusophone Act

  1. Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
  2. Preto Show (Angola)
  3. Anna Joyce (Angola)
  4. Mr Bow (Mozambique)
  5. Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
  6. Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

Best Francophone Act

  1. Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  2. Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)
  3. Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)
  4. Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
  5. Fally Ipupa (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  6. Gaz Mawete (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Alone Together: Best Lockdown Performance

  1. Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – Africa Day Benefit Concert
  2. Black Motion (South Africa) – Red Bull Rendezvous
  3. Niniola ft Busiswa (Nigeria / SA) – Africa Day Benefit Concert
  4. Singuila (Congo) – DCDR Series
  5. AKA (South Africa) – AKA TV
  6. Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – Poverty (live session)

Leave a Comment